Bulldog Bench Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame

Bulldog Bench Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame Criteria

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Through the work of former Director of Athletics Ted Runner and others, the University of Redlands Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame was established in 1983 to acknowledge the accomplishments of the University's most gifted and dedicated student-athletes.

Virginia (Reed) Coffey, class of 1926, helped the Bulldog Bench and Ted Runner to establish the Hall of Fame in 1983 by making the initial contribution. The endowment started by Mrs. Coffey supports the hall, which is located in Currier Gymnasium, and subsidizes the purchase of plaques and the dinner for inductees.

Each inductee is commemorated on a beautiful plaque placed in the Hall of Fame and receives an identical copy. The Hall of Fame Selection Committee meets at least three times per year, generally in November, December, and January. All nominations are reviewed by the Selection Committee and new members are approved for induction at the January meeting. Individuals become eligible for induction five years after graduating from the University.

 

Photos from the 2016 Induction Dinner

Photos from the 2013 Induction Dinner

Photos from the 2011 Induction Dinner

Photos from the 2009 Induction Dinner

Year Inducted   

Name of Inductee in Alpha Order

Sport(s)/Contributions  

2011

Brian Abbott '88

Golf

1990

Claude Anderson '44 +

Sports Editor for the Sun Newspaper

1999

Dr. James R. Appleton

President, Contributions to Bulldog Athletics

1985

George & Verda Armacost +

President and First Lady, 1945-1970

2013 Luke Bagnaschi '04 Swimming & Diving
2009 Gretchen Ballard '00 Cross Country / Swimming

1984

Earl Bandy '34 +

Football / Baseball

2005

Tracy Grahn Bariao-Arce '96

Volleyball / Softball

1988

Gilbert Becker * +

Founded Men's Soccer in 1958, Coach 1958-1971

1985

Henry Beiden '31 +

Football / Basketball / Baseball

1985

Peter Beiden '32 +

Football / Basketball / Baseball

1993

Hilton Bell '31 +

Football / Basketball

1995

Perry Bellaire '89

Basketball

1984

James Blaisdell '38 +

Baseball / Basketball / Football

1997

Randall Blalock '80

Football

2003

Michelle Phillips-Bledsoe '95

Softball / Volleyball

2009 Todd Born '95 Tennis

1994

Floyd Braggs '76

Football

1987

Jim D. Brondino '64

Football / Track & Field

2001

Clayton Brooks '59 * +

Track & Field / Football/ Athletic Training / Professor of Physical Education

2011 Kurt Bruich '93 Football

1989

Timothy E. Burroughs '60

Football / Baseball

1983

Robert Campbell, Jr. '43 +

Football

1993

Robert Campbell III '67

Football / Golf

2007 Matt Carpenter '96 Swimming / Water Polo

1999

Ronnie Carter '86

Baseball

1993

Dennis Casino '64

Football

1995

Chela Castano '90

Softball

1992

Pamela Reed Catlett '87

Cross Country / Track & Field

2005

Bruce Cavarno '82

Golf

1986

Roger Chaney '62 +

Football

1983

Alvin Chang '42 +

Football

2001

Sean A. Cheatham '94

Football

1991

Gail Murakami-Char '82

Volleyball / Track & Field

1991

W. Cochrane III '71

Football

1986

Virginia Reed Coffey '26 +

Created Hall of Fame idea

1986

Milton Coggins '26 +

Basketball / Tennis / Baseball

2003

Marcus Conklin '92

Water Polo / Swimming

1986

Dawson Cornish +

Athletic Trainer 1958-1980

1986

Joe Cortez '64

Football / Baseball

1989

Ken Corwin '48 +

Football / Basketball / Baseball

1985

Nadine Cragg +

Professor of Physical Education 1931-1963

1988

Robert Crawford '37 +

Football / Basketball / Baseball / Track & Field / Swimming

1984

Ashel Cunningham +

Coach 1913-1953, contributions to Bulldog Athletics

1984

Cecil Cushman, Sr. * +

Coach 1924-1959, contributions to Bulldog Athletics

1992

David D'Arcangelo '78

Football

1984

Ellis Rhys Davies +

Coach 1927-1964

1989

Ron Davis '55

Football / Basketball /Baseball

1984

Brian DeRoo '78

Football / Track & Field

1991

Rick L. Dischinger '70

Football / Bulldog Bench President 1984-1985

1995

Cassandra Dumas '88

Basketball / Track & Field

1990

Howard Edge '75

Football

1989

Karen Cherian Ekizian '77

Volleyball / Basketball / Tennis

1985

James Ellis '54

Football

1992

Bob Engberg '65

Basketball

1994

James Ewing '73

Track & Field

1993

Matthew Farwell '76

Soccer

1984

John Fawcett '41

Cross Country / Football / Track & Field

2007 Larissa Godkin Feramisco '00 Track & Field

2001

Leslie Ferguson '95

Basketball / Volleyball

1988

William Flora '47 +

Basketball /Baseball/ Coach 1947-1948

1983

Stan Flowers '49

Football

1989

Donald Ford '68

Football / Track & Field

1985

Rhonda Hoenisch Fouch '79

Volleyball / Basketball

1983

James Fox Jr. '29 +

Football /Track & Field

1984

Martin Fox '32 +

Football / Track & Field

1993

Stacey Freeman '87

Softball

1984

Lee Fulmer '51 * +

Basketball / Baseball / Coach 1955-1980

1992

Sam Gardner '58

Basketball / Baseball

1984

Charles Gillett '17 +

Football

1986

Horace Gillett Jr. '54 +

Football / Basketball / Tennis / Bulldog Bench Organizer

1987

Rollin Grider '62

Football / Track & Field / Golf

1992

Frank Grossman, '71

Football

1991

Alfred F. Grove Jr. '61

Baseball

1987

Charles Hackleman '49 * +

Football / Track & Field

1990

James W. Hackleman '47

Basketball / Baseball

2007 Joanna Bell Hadlock '97 Water Polo / Swimming

1988

Tony Haertl '82

Football

1983

Ed Hales '33 +

Football/ Basketball / Swimming / Baseball / Track & Field

1986

William Hall '36 +

Track  & Field

1990

William K. Havard '72

Football / Baseball

2003

Joel Heath '93

Swimming / Water Polo

2005

Joni Henderson '90

Volleyball / Track & Field

1983

Walter Hentschke '14 * +

Football / Basketball / Baseball / Track & Field

1993

Brendon Hirschberg '67

Swimming

1990

John L. Hoak '68

Football / Baseball

1983

Jackie Yates Holt '58 +

Golf

1985

John Houser '57

Football

1984

Darrell Hudlow '39 +

Tennis

1994

Garth Huffaker '38 +

Football / Basketball / Track & Field

2011 Liz Irvine '01 Cross Country / Track & Field

1987

Don Isaak '73

Track & Field

1983

Paul Jeffrey '39 +

Baseball

2011 Taj Jensen '00 Water Polo

1984

Lee Johnson '66

Track & Field

1993

Steve Johnson '82

Basketball

1984

Lynn Jones * +

Tennis Coach 1928-1944

1999

Robert A. Jones '65

Football / Basketball

1984

S. Guy Jones * +

Faculty Member 1909-1949,  First Faculty to Receive Award

1983

Colon Kilby '21 +

Track & Field

1984

Samuel Kirk '64

Track & Field

1984

Donald Kitch '36 +

Football / Basketball

2003

Curt Landreth '92

Football

1989

Gary C. Larsen '65

Cross Country

2009 Teri Lawson '99 Water Polo

1990

James P. Lloyd '48

Football / Basketball / Baseball

1997

Roy Lockwood '36 +

Football / Swimming / Track & Field

1995

Willis Maley '33 +

Cross Country / Track & Field

1987

Ray Manion '57

Cross Country / Track & Field

2007 Johnny Manzano '85 Baseball

1992

Dave Martin '52 +

Tennis

1987

Elliott Mason Jr. '67

Track & Field

2005

Mike Maynard

Head Football Coach

2013 Amir Mazarei '07 Men's Basketball

1994

William McCafferty '82 +

Swimming / Water Polo Coach

1995

Paul McGibbons '61

Baseball

1984

Sanford McGilbra '27 +

Football / Basketball / Baseball

1986

William McGonagle '45 +

Football

2011 Sean McWhorter '96 Water Polo / Swimming

1994

Victoria Melhuish '86

Volleyball / Softball

1992

Doug Mende '86

Basketball

1985

Blas Mercurio '40 +

Football / Track & Field

1983

Janice Metcalf '74

Tennis

2003

Erik Michelsen '83

Tennis

1990

Merlin Miller '32 +

Cross Country / Track & Field

2005

Greg Milton '96

Swimming / Water Polo

2009 Joel Mitre '02 Track & Field

1997

Cheryl Mock '87

Track & Field

1991

Robert E. Mockler '50

Football

1986

Jack Montgomery '40 +

Football / Baseball

2007 Scott Moore '85 Tennis

1983

Herb Morrelli '40 +

Football

1989

E. Reed Myer '79

Football / Golf

1987

Donna Fromme Neilson '79

Cross Country /Track & Field

2013 Nick Obie '06 Golf

1999

Robert L. Ollar '77

Football

1994

Robert T. Osborn '84

Golf

1983

Ron Palmer '54

Tennis

1985

Bruce Parker '65

Swimming / Water Polo

1994

James E. Parker '49

Basketball /Baseball

1992

Roger Patterson '71

Water Polo

1984

Richard Pazder '39 * +

Football / Basketball / Baseball

1984

Dale Perkins '34 +

Football / Basketball

1983

Reinhold Peterson '35 +

Football

1997

Vladimir Popov '76

Basketball

1985

Overton Pratt '34 +

Tennis

1983

Jerry Proctor '71

Track & Field

1986

Pierre Provost '40

Basketball / Baseball

1992

Robert Putnam '37 +

Baseball / Coach 1958

2013 Danny Ragsdale '99 Football / Baseball

1983

John Raitt '39 +

Track & Field

2013 Ken Reed '98 Cross Country / Track & Field

1995

Rudy Regalado '88

Golf

1999

James H. Reinhardt '82

Baseball

1986

Homer Richard '48 +

Football / Tennis

2007 Don Riggs '73 Cross Country / Track & Field

1985

Earl Riley '37 +

Football / Basketball / Baseball

1997

Henry J. Romo Jr. '40 +

Football / Tennis / Track & Field

2013 Kevin Rosa '02 Water Polo

2003

Bob Rosenberger '50

Basketball

2009 Harry Rott Equipment Manager

1983

Ted Runner '48 +

Football

1983

John Rushing '55

Football / Baseball

1993

Terri Russo '87

Volleyball / Basketball / Softball / Track & Field

1983

Jack Schroeder '62

Basketball

2001

Sue Schroeder '91

Track & Field / Volleyball

1986

David Scott '69

Swimming

1990

Col. Lawrence A. Scott '39 +

Basketball / Baseball

1984

Frank Serrao +

Football Coach, 1964-1984

1988

Claude Sharp '60 +

Football

1988

Derek Shelton '66 +

Football / Baseball

1991

Kathleen Brooks-Sherman '85

Volleyball / Track & Field

2001

James Shields '93

Football

1990

Sharylene Shinoda '84

Swimming

1999

Ralph M. Simpson '24 +

Football / Track & Field

2011 Bill Smith '62 Tennis

1985

Gary Smith '64

Basketball / Basketball Coach, 1971-2007

1997

Gerald A. Smith '37 +

Football / Basketball

2001

Michele Wright-Smith '94

Water Polo / Swimming / Soccer

2005

Ed Soto '86

Football / Track & Field

1991

Timothy E. Streeter '74

Football

2007 Ron Stockton '94 Golf

1999

Mark G. Tappan '80

Tennis

1985

Paul Taylor

Baseball Coach 1955-1978

2013 Jeff Thomas '02 Football / Assistant Football Coach 2003-2009

1987

Howard Tipton '58

Football / Diving

2009 David Tract '39 * Basketball / Football / Track & Field

1988

Jack Vanderknyff '65

Track & Field

1988

Randy Van Horn '78 +

Football

2009 Chris van Zee '76 Football

1986

Steven Vento '77

Football

1983

Doug Verdieck '70

Tennis

1984

James E. Verdieck +

Coach, 1946-1984

1984

Randy Verdieck '72

Football / Tennis

1986

Richard Verdon '61

Football / Track & Field

1997

Susan Bering Visbal '77

Volleyball / Basketball / Track & Field

1989

Dr. William Wallace '62

Football / Baseball

1999

Wendy Walsh-Best '87

Swimming / Water Polo / Volleyball

1991

Paul Ward '60

Football / Basketball / Baseball / President of Bulldog Bench 1981-82

2007 James Watson, M.D. Team Physician

1994

Maurice Wiley '26 +

Football Basketball / Baseball / Track & Field

1983

Chuck Wilkinson '61

Track & Field

2011 Cheryl Burkett Williams '00 Water Polo / Swimming

1995

Hugh Winn '62

Swimming

2009 Steve Wyper '65 Cross Country / Track & Field

1988

John Yoemans '66

Tennis

2005

Jared Young '94

Swimming / Water Polo

1983

Bill Yount '21 +

Track & Field

 

 

 

*

Inducted Posthumously

 

Deceased

 

 

 

 

Year Inducted 

Team Inductees

 

 

1933 Football Team

 

 

1956 Football Team

 

 

1960 Men's Tennis Team

 

 

1961 Men's Basketball Team

 

 

1964 Men's Basketball Team

 

 

1976 Football Team

 

2001

1985 Baseball Team

 

2003

1947 Football Team

 

2005

1995 Women's Water Polo Team

 

2007 1969 Men's Tennis Team  
2009

1977 Women's Volleyball Team

 
2011 2001 Men's Soccer Team
2013 1993 Men's Water Polo Team